Hall of Fame

  • NEWTON SOUTH HIGH SCHOOL OF FAME

    Mission

    The Hall of Fame has been established to honor, celebrate, and preserve the legacy of those athletes and coaches who have distinguished themselves by competing in an exemplary manner while at Newton South High School.  Enshrinement in the Hall of Fame is symbolic of the ability, commitment, sacrifice, and dedication to excellence, all of which are necessary to achieve at the highest levels of interscholastic athletics.

     

    Newton South High School Hall of Fame Committee: 

    John Passarini                           Tanya Rosbash Halls                                     Steven Altman

    Chuck Hurwitz                           Patrice Galvin Hagan                                   Doug McCarthy                                

    Ted Dalicandro                           Liz D’Auria O’Connor                                   Stephen Buchbinder

    David Greenblatt                       Katie Butts Siciak                                          Nick Parnell

                                                                        Mark Young

     

    NEWTON SOUTH HIGH SCHOOL HALL OF FAME

    Inducted 2009

     

    Katrina Antonellis, ’86, Soccer, Basketball, Softball

    Seth Hauban, ’01, Football, Basketball, Lacrosse

    Judy Kennedy, Coach, 1964-2004, Volleyball, Basketball, Field Hockey

    Art Kojoyian, Coach, 1962-1990, Football, Wrestling

    Bruce MacLean, ’63, Football, Basketball, Baseball

    Nick Parnell, ’69, Football, Basketball, Track

    John Passarini, ’66, Football, Wrestling

    Don Sutherland, Coach, 1961-1993, Baseball, Indoor Track, Outdoor Track

    George Winkler, Coach/AD, 1962-1987, Football, Wrestling, Baseball

    Mark Young, Class of 1964, Football, Basketball, Track

    Inducted 2012

     

    Bob Kenny, ’62, Football, Wrestling, Baseball

    Tom Rezzuti, ’69, Baseball, Football, Hockey

    John Staulo, ’73, Football, Wrestling, Lacrosse, Basketball

    Cecelia Wilcox Magargee, ’83, Lacrosse, Soccer, Basketball

    Dede Theodore Guertin, ’87, Track, Soccer, Softball

    Tom Steeves, Coach, Gymnastics, Lacrosse, Golf, Softball

    Inducted 2014

     

    Bucky Adams, ’68, Tennis

    Dave Greenblatt, ’62, Football, Baseball

    Eliza Beardslee, ’95, Track, Field Hockey

    Greg MacDonald, ’78, Wrestling, Lacrosse

    Meatchie Russell, ’74, Basketball

    Patrice Galvin Hagen, ’82, Soccer, Track, Softball, Basketball

    Paul Murphy, Coach, Wrestling, Lacrosse, Soccer

    Tanya Rosbash, ’04, Soccer, Basketball, Lacrosse

    Stephen Parnell, ’66, Football, Basketball, Track

    Chuck Hurwitz, Coach, Soccer, Wrestling

    Jeff Bergart, ’66, Track & Field

    E. Van Seasholes, recipient of the first award for contributions to NSHS Athletics

    Inducted 2016

     

    Steve Altman, ’85, Football, Basketball, Baseball

    Luigi “Lou” DiFazio, ’68, Football, Wrestling

    Michael J. Kasten, ’81, Football, Basketball, Baseball

    Peter L. Maples, ’75, Football, Wrestling, Track & Field

    Danny Mendelson, ’69, Football, Wrestling, Baseball

    Bob Santucci, ’62, Football, Wrestling, Baseball

    Kim Seaborn, ’69, Soccer, Basketball

    Katie Butts Siciak, ’05, Soccer, Track & Field

    Gwen Smith, Coach, Teacher, Mentor, Soccer, Lacrosse

    Fred Virgilio, ’70, Football, Wrestling

    2016 E.Van Seasholes Award

    Robert M. Chrusz

    Inducted 2018

     

    Bruce W. Fitzpatrick, ’61, Football, Basketball, Baseball

    John V. Parnell, ’62, Football, Basketball, Baseball

    John G. Forti Jr., ’79, Football, Track, Lacrosse

    Michelle Miller Penner, ’80, Soccer, Basketball, Softball

    Kim Smith, ’81, Soccer, Basketball, Softball

    Bret Harris, ’89, Basketball, Track

    Molly Hillis Elliot, ’93, Cross Country, Indoor Track, Outdoor Track

    Joe Kimpel, ’99, Football, Indoor & Outdoor Track

    Lauren Hollender, ’09, Soccer, Tennis

    2018 E. Van Seasholes Award

    Jim McLaren

                                                                                                                              Inducted  2023

     

    Emily Johnson, class of 2002:  Cross Country – Track

     Alex Levine, class of 1986:  Soccer – Basketball - Lacrosse

     Veronica Burton, class of 2018:  Basketball

     Doug McCarthy:  Women’s Soccer Coach, 1994 - 2022

     Liz D’Auria O’Connor, class of 1999:  Soccer – Swimming – Track

     T. K. Pillan, class of 1986:  Soccer – Basketball – Baseball

     Annie Ross, class of 2003:  Soccer – Basketball – Softball

     Joe Spagnuolo, class of 1983:  Football – Baseball

     Starr Sumpter Thomas, class of 1992:  Cross Country – Track

     

    2023 E. Van Seasholes Award

    Steve Buchbinder

    2023 induction night at NSHS

                                                                  

                                                                                NEWTON SOUTH HIGH SCHOOL HALL OF FAME

                                                               Criteria for membership in the Newton South High School Hall of Fame:

     

    • Athletes must have graduated from NSHS five years prior to induction.

     

    • Coaches must no longer be actively coaching at NSHS to be considered.

     

    • Nominees will have distinguished themselves and made significant contributions to their teams and to NSHS, in one or more sports. 

     

    • Selections shall be based upon athletic achievement, ability, leadership, character and sportsmanship.

     

    • Recognitions such as Mendelson or Sabetti Awards, conference All-star, Eastern Massachusetts All-star, All-state, All New England, Boston Globe/Boston Herald All Scholastic, News Tribune All-star/Player of the Year, school record holders, scoring champions, etc., are among the criteria that will be considered for selection.

     

    • Coaches nominated for selection shall be based upon a high degree of success in competitions over their coaching term at NSHS.  They will have demonstrated sound leadership qualities and coaching principles. They will have shown respect for the game, overall integrity, have consistently fostered team spirit, good sportsmanship, and provided a positive role model for the student athletes they have coached.

     

    • Individuals must be nominated by someone other than the candidate, and the nominating individual shall provide their name and contact information.  Nominations must contain rationale for consideration and provide supporting documentation of the candidate’s worthiness. There is no deadline for nominations as all submissions will be evaluated and researched by the Hall of Fame committee.

     

    • The Hall of Fame Committee will meet to review and evaluate all nominations and agree upon the candidates to be put forward for induction in a given year. Typically, inductions are held every two years.

     

    • Nominations should be sent to:

                Attorney Stephen Buchbinder         

               1200 Walnut St., Newton Highlands, MA 02461

    sjbuchbinder@sab-law.com